Privacy Statement

On this page you can find the ASSA ABLOY nv (“ASSA ABLOY”) privacy statement. This privacy statement applies to all services we offer you (e.g. via the www.assaabloy.be, www.assaabloy.lu and www.yalelock.be) website. ASSA ABLOY nv is concerned about protecting your personal details. In this privacy statement, the following aspects are described:

Click on the above links to go directly to the relevant sections of this privacy statement.

ASSA ABLOY nv, registered Canadalaan 73, 8620 Nieuwpoort under number 0405.269.760, contactable via +32 (0)58 23 41 01 or info@assaabloy.be is in its “data controller and processor” roles responsible for processing your personal details in the sense of the Belgian General Data Protection law (known as ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming’ or ‘AVG’).

You can also find us via the following social media channels:

Facebook:
ASSA ABLOY:https://www.facebook.com/ASSAABLOYBE/
Yale: https://www.facebook.com/YalelockBE/

Instagram:
ASSA ABLOY: https://www.instagram.com/assaabloybelgium/
Yale: https://www.instagram.com/yalelockbelgium/

Pinterest:
ASSA ABLOY: https://www.pinterest.com/assaabloy_be/

LinkedIn:
ASSA ABLOY: https://www.linkedin.com/company/assa-abloy-belgium/

Twitter:
ASSA ABLOY: https://twitter.com/assaabloy_be
Yale: https://twitter.com/yalelock_be

Youtube:
ASSA ABLOY: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpjo3C47HtlCNVEaSU8clvQ?view_as=subscriber
Yale: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCPUihSA8Zeedv5udLCbkUfw?view_as=subscriber

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and save following data:

  • Your name, address, email and/or telephone number, which you provide to receive information from us: when you request information from us.

  • When you place an order with us: Your contract and delivery information and other information that might be needed to check and deliver your order. This also includes the payment details, which you supply to us. We use this financial information to be able to invoice the order to you.

  • If you deliver a service or product to us (suppliers): Your contract and order confirmation information and other information that may be needed to check and process the order we have placed with you. This also includes any payment details that you supply to be able to invoice us.

  • Where and how you surf on the site, such as the pages you visit and the time you spend on each page: if you visit our digital services and websites(s). Our analysis software (Google Analytics) uses this information only to map the number of visitors from different geographic regions. We have no access to data that can identify you. We do register an IP-address when you visit our website.

Use of your personal details

We base our data processing on the following legal grounds.

In relation to the use of the website and our digital services:

Why are we processing your personal details?
What are the legal grounds for such processing?
To provide you with the information which you have requested.

Legitimate interest

We would like to help you. To do that we need your contact details. That’s why we have a legitimate interest in processing this data.

To set up and manage your account (by sending you, for example, password reminders or notifications about changes to your account details).
Legitimate interest

If you would like to place an order with us, you will need an online account. You then won’t need to enter your details again with a subsequent order. We do need your details to be able to offer you this service. We have a legitimate interest in processing these details to be able to offer you an optimum service in this way.

To log on using your social media account.
Legitimate interest

You can log on using your Facebook account. In order to be to facilitate this we need account data. The use of your personal data is necessary here to set up your online account via your social media account.

To be able to deliver your order, to contact you about sales and as part of our client relationship procedures.
Carrying out an agreement

Use of your personal details is required in this case so that we can meet our contractual obligations towards you.

To keep your payments safe and guarantee the security of our website.
Legitimate interest

We want to provide our customers with a secure environment for payments. We have a legitimate interest in processing personal details to protect our customers’ payments, prevent fraud and protect our digital services from cyber-attacks.

To perform statistical analyses about the use of the website, to gain more insight into how our website is being used and to be able to make improvements to it.
Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest to look at this information to gain insight into how our website is being used, so we can manage and improve it. As no sensitive personal data is being processed and the processing itself is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in being able to carry out improvements and analyses takes precedence over your privacy concerns.

To be able to offer you targeted sales tools and to assist you in selecting the right product or the right service.
Legitimate interest

We like to help when selecting your products. The use of your personal data in this way is necessary to answer your request.

To have a better understanding of your interests and preferences, in order to offer you an experience tailored to these interests and preferences, for example through the use of behavioural analysis and marketing automation.
Legitimate interest

We like to show you marketing material that is in line with your interests. To be able to do this, we need to have insight into your preferences and interests. We have legitimate interest to collect this information, so we can personalize your user experience.

To meet our legal obligations (such as fiscal or financial taxation demands).
Legal requirements

Usage of your personal details in this way is needed for us to be able to meet our legal requirements.

To communicate with you about relevant solutions, products and services, which may be of interest to you, in accordance with your marketing preferences.
Legitimate interest/permission

We have a legitimate interest in keeping our regular customers up to date with our services. What if you are not (yet) one of our customers? Then we would only process your details in this way, if you have given us permission to do so. You can choose to withdraw your permission at any time, by sending a request to:
privacy.be.openingsolutions@assaabloy.com.

In relation to our customers:

Why are we processing your personal details?
What are the legal grounds for such processing?
To be able to send your proposals based on your enquiry.

Carrying out an agreement

You can request a proposal from us. We’ll need your (contact) details to be able to send you this proposal. Processing your details is required in this case to be able to establish an agreement.

To communicate about your wishes and specification about one of our products and/or services.
Carrying out an agreement

We want to help you if you have any questions about your order and/or our products. To be able to answer your questions, we need your details. This processing is also needed to establish an (intended) agreement.

To be able to send invoices.
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal details are used to ensure that invoices are sent correctly.

To communicate about implementation aspects of the agreement (such as order details, delivery, quality, assembly, maintenance, complaints, etcetera).
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal details are used to be able to communicate with the correct people, so that the agreement can be managed efficiently.

To send you emails about relevant solutions, products and services that are related to the contents of this agreement.
Legitimate interest

We like to keep you informed about relevant offers. We personalise these offers, so you will only receive the ones that are relevant to you. That’s why we need your details. We have a legitimate interest to process your details in this respect.

In relation to our suppliers:

Why are we processing your personal details?
What are the legal grounds for such processing?
To be able to contact you so that we can let you know which specifications or wishes a certain item or service needs to meet as far as we are concerned.

Carrying out an agreement

Carrying out an agreement Your personal details are used to be able to contact your so that we can explain our request. Processing your details is required to be able to establish an agreement.

To be able to send you a request for proposal.
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal details are used to be able to contact your so that we can explain our request. Processing your details is required to be able to establish an agreement.

To be able to place an order with you.
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal details are used to be able to place an order with the correct person.

To be able to pay your invoices.
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal (payment) details are used to be able to carry out invoice payments.

To be able to communicate with you about implementation aspects of the agreement (such as order details, delivery, quality, any complaints, etcetera).
Carrying out an agreement

Your personal details are used to be able to contact you with any questions or issues within the scope of the agreement.

Transferring your personal details

We will only transfer your details to a third party, if this is necessary for our service provision or if we are legally obliged to do so. We may transfer your details to the following parties:

  • Other companies in the ASSA ABLOY Group.

  • Third parties who supply services in relation to our digital services or functions, but only to the extent that this is necessary to supply these services. For example: our digital marketing agency, our hosting supplier, our customer service teams or the developers of this digital service.

  • Third parties such as suppliers and subcontractors, but only to the extent in which it is necessary to be able to carry out our products and services within the scope of our agreement. For example: suppliers such as haulage companies or installation and maintenance companies who function as subcontractors.

  • Government bodies, if we are legally obliged to do so.

  • A buyer or potential future buyer of our company.

  • Some recipients are outside the countries in the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). As these countries have, in some cases, a lower level of protection than we practice within the EU/EEA, we make use of standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection to your personal details when transferring details to countries outside the EU/EEA. You can find these standard contract clauses via the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

    We have made provisions to protect all personal details that are transferred to a third party or to other countries, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

How long do we keep your personal details?

We keep personal details as long as is necessary to meet the aim for which they have been collected. This means that we delete your personal details when such details are no longer needed to process a request or order, or to manage your account, your marketing preferences or our relationship. Anonymised statistics may be kept for longer.

Types of details stored How long are they kept?
Contact information that you provide us with, such as your name, email address, region/country and company name.
We delete these details after 12 months after our last contact. These details are also deleted after 3 email bounces.

Your answers to researches which you take part in.
We delete these details 12 months after the end of the research period. Consolidated details can no longer be linked to an individual and are kept for longer.

Marketing preferences, such as subscribing to or unsubscribing from receiving information about newsletters via email.
We save these details at all times. We are obliged to respect your preferences.

Information about our business relationship, such as details in orders and proposals, demands which you require us to meet and delivery information.
For the duration of the business relationship and up to 18 months after the last contact. Details may be kept for longer if we are legally obliged to do so.

Administrative details (your invoice, payment and ordering details).
We are legally obliged to keep these details about you for 7 years. Your details may be kept in an anonymous form for longer than this.

Customer account.
Inactive customer accounts are deleted after 7 years. Your details may be kept in an anonymous form for longer than this.

How we protect your details

Your privacy is important to us and we ensure that your details are treated confidentially and with the greatest possible care. That’s why we have taken suitable technical and organisational protection measures against loss, theft or other unlawful processing of these details.

Your rights

You have the right, in relation to the personal details that we keep about you, to:

  • Request a copy of your personal details in our files. This is free of charge.

  • Request that we correct or delete your personal details (this means however that we will be unable to carry out any more requests or orders for you, or that your account will expire).

  • Ask us to stop processing your personal details (for example, regarding the use of details to improve our website) or to limit how we process them (for example, if you think that the details are incorrect).

  • Request the personal details used to provide you with the requested information, process an order or to maintain your account or our relationship, in a layout legible by a machine and which you may transfer to another data controller.

  • Withdraw your permission for us to process your details for marketing purposes at any time.

Requests to exercise your rights should be directed to “ASSA ABLOY Data Protection Manager”, Canadalaan 73, 8620 Nieuwpoort, Belgium or to privacy.be.openingsolutions@assaabloy.com. We request you send a copy of your identity documents on which your fiscal number (BSN) and passport photo have been made unrecognizable, so we can verify your identity. Please be aware: your fiscal number (BSN) is shown at various points in your identification documents.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal details, then you have the right to notify this to the Belgian Data Protection Authority, located on the Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels, Belgium. You can find the contact details for the authority via the following link: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time, in reaction to changing legal, regulatory or operational demands. We will inform users about any such changes (including when they will come into effect). The most recent version of our privacy statement is available on our website. We would therefore advise you to check this page regularly.

Continuing to make use of our digital service following such an update coming into effect will be seen as acceptance of any such changes. If you don’t accept the updates to our privacy statement, you will have to stop using this digital service/we will no longer be able to offer you this digital service.

Privacy Notice Candidates

What is the purpose with this Privacy Notice?

ASSA ABLOY Benelux is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes how ASSA ABLOY Benelux processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with your application and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

It is important for you to know that you have certain rights when it comes to our use of your personal data. These rights include:

  • To access your personal data;

  • To object to the processing of your personal data;

  • The restriction of our processing of your personal data;

  • To have your personal data rectified;

  • Deletion of your personal data;

  • And the right to data portability.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. Your rights are further explained below.

What is "personal data" and "processing of personal data"?

The term "personal data" as used in this Privacy Notice is any piece of information that, either on its own or together with any other pieces of information, can be traced back to a living individual, and any other data that qualifies as personal data in accordance with the law applicable to ASSA ABLOY Benelux. This Privacy Notice covers all personal data that is in any form considered processed under the relevant law in relation to you as a job applicant, including personal data that is kept, stored, collected, transferred, disclosed or otherwise handled.

What personal data will ASSA ABLOY Benelux use, for what purposes and on what legal ground?

What personal data will ASSA ABLOY Benelux collect?

We will collect your contact details such as name, email address and telephone number. We will also collect the personal data that you voluntarily submit via the registration form when applying for an (open) position, such as a picture of you, your gender, link to LinkedIn profile and other information you may include in your CV or any other information you provide to us in connection with your application.

For what purposes and on what legal grounds will the personal data be collected?

We will collect the personal data set out above to process your application and/or subscription and we base this processing on your consent. You are free to, at any time and without cause, revoke your consent to ASSA ABLOY Benelux processing of your personal data. However, please note that if you revoke your consent to ASSA ABLOY Benelux processing of your personal data, it means that ASSA ABLOY Benelux cannot process your application.

We may also when you apply for a position use your personal data for statistical analysis on candidate demographics, background checks and candidate assessment, if applicable, based on ASSA ABLOY Benelux legitimate interest. We have concluded that our legitimate interest to do so is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

You are welcome to contact us to receive more information in this respect. You can object to our processing of personal data for these purposes. However, please note that if we cannot conduct background checks or make an assessment of a candidate, this will result in that we cannot offer an open position to such candidate.

For how long will ASSA ABLOY store your personal data?

The personal data that has been collected and stored for recruitment purposes in connection with registration of an application will be deleted after 4 weeks. Please note that if you become employed by ASSA ABLOY Benelux, we will also store and process your personal data in accordance with ASSA ABLOY's Employee Privacy Notice.

Transfer of personal data

For the purposes set out above and as a part of the recruitment process to be able to assess how well suited a job applicant is for a specific position with an ASSA ABLOY group company, personal data may be transferred to companies within the ASSA ABLOY group. We may also transfer personal data, such as name and email address, to selected third party providers for processing activities related to the recruitment process; e.g. for assessments, background checks, if applicable. The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used for a) processing your application for the specific job you have applied for within the ASSA ABLOY group; b) processing your request to receive information about published vacancies.

Your personal data may also be transferred to and processed by third party providers and suppliers which perform services for ASSA ABLOY Benelux (data processors), to enable these companies to perform the services requested by us. Services which may be requested include recruitment firms, head hunters and assessment providers. Only personal data that is necessary to fulfil the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice will be provided to these companies. All third party providers and suppliers that we have engaged as data processors must follow our instructions and the applicable written data processor agreement and any other agreements that are in place between ASSA ABLOY Benelux and its third party providers/suppliers, and must implement appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of the personal data of our job applicants.

ASSA ABLOY Benelux will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third parties in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Who has access to my personal data?

Personal data will only be available to authorized employees holding a position that requires them to process personal data to perform their work. These employees will only be granted access in accordance with the principles of "least privilege", meaning that they will only have access to personal data that is strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing to perform their work. Therefore, personal data will only be accessible to employees working with recruitment and, in some cases, the managers within the department/division where the job applicant is applying for an open position.

What are my rights with regards to my personal data?

Right to access and rectification

You have the right to request access to your personal data. This includes the right to be informed whether or not personal data about you is being processed, what personal data that is being processed, and the purpose of the processing.

You also have the right to rectify or add personal data if the personal data is inaccurate or incomplete. As soon as we become aware of any inaccurate personal data about you being processed, we will always rectify such personal data without undue delay and notify you accordingly.

Right to erasure

You may also request that your personal data be erased if e.g. the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, if the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw your consent for a specific process and there is no other legal ground for processing your personal data, if you object to the processing of personal data where we do not have an overriding legitimate interest, the processing is unlawful, or the personal data has to be erased to enable us to comply with a legal requirement. If you have any questions about your right to erasure, please contact ASSA ABLOY Benelux. Please note that we may reject your request if the processing is permitted or required according to law or any other relevant legal ground.

Right to object

You are also entitled to object to our use of your personal data that we base on our legitimate interest. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that overrides your interests or rights and freedoms, or if we need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to restriction

You can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following situations:

  • If the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected or otherwise processed,

  • If you believe the personal data may not be correct,

  • If you believe that the processing is unlawful, and/or

  • If you have objected to processing based on our legitimate interest.

Right to data portability

If you request access to personal data about you that you yourself have provided and if the personal data is being processed automatically and/or in accordance with a contract between you and ASSA ABLOY Benelux, you may request that the data is provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may also request that the personal data is transmitted to another controller, if this is technically feasible.

How do I make use of my rights?

ASSA ABLOY Benelux, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Requests to exercise your rights as stated above shalL be addressed to “ASSA ABLOY Benelux (Postbus 40, 4940 AA Raamsdonksveer, The Netherlands” in an enveloppe marked with “Attn.: ASSA ABLOY Data Protection Manager” or send an e-mail to: privacy.nl.openingsolutions@assaabloy.com.

we processes your personal data, you may contact ASSA ABLOY. Please see who you can contact above if you should have any requests in relation to the processing of your personal data. Please note that we may contact you and ask you to confirm your identity to ensure that we do not disclose your personal data to any unauthorized person, and that we may ask you to specify your request before we perform any actions. Once we have confirmed your identity, we will handle the request in accordance with applicable law.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in particular where you live, apply for a job or where an alleged personal data infringement has occurred.

Updates to this Privacy Notice, and non-compliance with this notice

In order to ensure that we comply with data protection law, this Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time. We will inform you of any changes made. Any breach of this Privacy Notice should be reported to ASSA ABLOY Benelux (please see section 2 for contact details). Any breach of this Privacy Notice, including any processing or transfer of personal data for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Notice, will be taken seriously and will result in necessary actions being taken (including a data breach notification being sent to the relevant data protection authority if required under applicable law).

Please notify us of any changes to the personal data relating to you to enable us to process personal data accurately and securely.